Privacy Policy

1. Collection and use of your information

Gateway Finance Services pty ltd and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us.  We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you.

Information will generally be collected directly from you and this may be done in person, over the phone or via digital channels.

2. Types of information we may access

Gateway Finance Services pty ltd and its representatives will generally seek ‘personal information’ and ‘financial information’ about you.

Personal information is any information from which your identity is reasonably apparent, which may include information or an opinion about you, your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation and any other information which we may require to identify you.‘Personal information’ may include any sensitive information (including health information) and may include any information you tell us about any vulnerability you may have.

Financial information is that which we utilize to assess your suitability for a credit product or to assist you in applying for a credit product. Examples of this information include any finance you may have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of these loans, as well as details of your employment, income and expenses.

3. Services without your personal information

Generally it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to assist you with finding a product that meets your needs, however, where it is lawful and practicable for us to do so we will allow you to conduct business with us to the full extent possible without providing us with your personal information such as making general enquirers about promotional offers.

By providing your information to us, we take this as confirmation that you consent to your information being used in accordance with our privacy policy

4. Disclosure of personal information

Gateway Finance Services pty ltd and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law.  However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations.  If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you.  The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders
  • Mortgage insurers
  • Other mortgage intermediaries
  • Valuers
  • Other organisations that assist us
    such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors. Some of these organisations may be overseas. Countries in which your information may be accessed Include: India

5.  Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person:
Address:
Email:

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

6. Marketing

From time to time, Gateway Finance Services pty ltd may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you.  To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

7. Security of your personal information

Gateway Finance Services pty ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorized access, theft or modification.

In the extremely unlikely event that Gateway Finance Services pty ltd suspects that there has been a data breach that may cause you serious harm, we will take all reasonable steps to assess if your data has been accessed or lost, and if this information being accessed or lost may cause you serious harm. This assessment will always be completed expeditiously and within 30 days.

If Gateway Finance Services pty ltd finds that there has been a data breach that has the potential to cause you serious harm, this will be reported to the Office of the Information Commissioner and you directly.

8. Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Gateway Finance Services pty ltd has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail: GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001.
You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au